Privacy Policy

Data protection is a matter of trust and Effortless Living respect our customer’s privacy. Effortless Living will only collect, store, record, hold, disclose, transfer, use and post your personal information as outlined below. Hence, Effortless Living shall only use your name and other personal information in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy. Effortless Living will only keep your information for as long as they serve the purposes for which they were collected, remain relevant or are either required to by law.

Additionally, Effortless Living will only collect information as a matter of necessity and if it is relevant to our dealings with you.

During your visit to Effortless Living you remain anonymous – you can visit Effortless Living and browse without having to provide personal details, and at no time can Effortless Living identify you unless sign up on Effortless Living and log on with your user name and password.

If you have any query, you may contact us. Effortless Living will have our Data Protection Officer attend to your comments, suggestions, clarifications or complaints.

Collection of Personal Information
When provide us with your personal information through Effortless Living or when you sign up/create an Effortless Living account, the personal information Effortless Living collect may include your:

• Name
• Delivery Address
• Contact Numbers (Landline Number/s and/or Mobile Number/s)
• Email Address
• Date of Birth
• Gender

Effortless Living may also collect:
• Other relevant information such as interests, options, and preferences
• Other information relevant to consumer surveys and/or promotional offers

Effortless Living requires this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service.

Accurate Information
You must only submit to us, our authorized agent of Effortless Living, accurate and complete information. You make sure that no detail is ambiguous or misleading. You must keep it up to date and inform us of changes (more information below). Effortless Living reserves the right to request for additional information/documentation to verify the information provided by you.

Effortless Living will only be able to get your personal information that is voluntarily submitted to us. You may access and update, at any time, your personal information submitted to us. If you choose not to submit your personal information to us or later withdraw your approval to our use of your personal information, Effortless Living may not be able to provide you its Services.

If you provide to us personal information of any third party, it is understood that you have obtained the consent from the relevant third party to share and transfer his/her personal information to us.

 

Updating Your Personal Information
You may make changes to your personal information at any time by logging in to effortlessliving.ph account. If you do not have an Effortless Living account, you may do so by contacting us.

Effortless Living take steps to share the updates to your personal information with third parties and our affiliates with whom Effortless Living have shared your personal information if your personal information is still required for the above stated purposes.

Accessing Your Personal Information
If you would like to view the personal information Effortless Living have on you or inquire about the ways in which your personal information may have been disclosed or used by Effortless Living within the past year, please contact us at our e-mail address below. If for any reason Effortless Living sees the need to retrieve your personal information records, we reserve the right to charge a reasonable administrative fee.

If you have an account with Effortless Living you may access details of your order by logging into your account on Effortless Living. Here you can verify the order details that have been forwarded, those which are open and those which are for dispatch. Effortless Living will then facilitate to administer your address, bank details and any newsletter to which you may have subscribed. You undertake to treat your Effortless Living username, password and other account details confidentially and refrain from making it available to unauthorized third parties. Effortless Living cannot assume any liability for misuse of your username, password, order, or account details, except as stipulated in the Terms of Use.

Disclosure and Use of Personal Information The information we collect will be used or dispensed to third parties (such as third party service providers, third party sellers, and related companies), for any or all of the following:

• To assist in your use of the Services (as defined in the Terms of Use) and/or access to Effortless Living;

• To process orders you submit through Effortless Living, sold a third party seller. Payments that you make through Effortless Living for products of a third party vendor, will be handled by our agent;

• To deliver the products you have purchased through Effortless Living, sold by a third party seller. Effortless Living may pass your personal information on to a third party in order to facilitate the delivery of the product to you (for example to our supplier or courier), sold through Effortless Living by a third party vendor;

• To give you update on the delivery of your purchased products, sold through Effortless Living by a third party seller, and for customer support purposes;

• To verify information, and check with third party sources in order to ensure that the information is accurate;

• Further, Effortless Living will use the information you provide to administer your account (if any) with us; verify and carry out financial transactions and records in relation to other online payment transactions you make; review the downloading of data from Effortless Living; improve the layout and/or content of the pages of Effortless Living and customize them for users; identify visitors on Effortless Living; carry out research on our users’ behaviour and demographics; provide you other information we think you may find useful or which you have requested from Effortless Living, including details about us or our third party sellers’ products and services, provided you have indicated that you consent to being contacted for these purposes;

• When you register an account with Effortless Living or otherwise provide us with your personal information through Effortless Living. From time to time, Effortless Living will also use your personal information to send you promotional and/or marketing materials about our or third party sellers’ products and services, special offers or other information which Effortless Living think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

Effortless Living may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. Effortless Living may use the information to customize the Effortless Living according to your interests.

You can, at any time, opt to unsubscribe from receiving marketing information through the unsubscribe tab within the e-mail marketing material. We may use your contact information to send Effortless Living newsletters and from our partner companies.

• In exceptional circumstances Effortless Living may be required to disclose personal information, such as when there are reasons to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to health or life, for legal purposes, or for fulfillment of industry regulatory requirements and similar requests.

Effortless Living may share your personal information with third parties and our affiliates for the abovementioned purposes, specifically, completing an online shopping transaction with you, managing your Effortless Living account and our relationship with you, marketing and fulfilling any regulatory or legal requirements as deemed necessary by Effortless Living. In sharing your personal information with them, Effortless Living endeavours to ensure that the third parties and our affiliates keep your personal information secure from unauthorized collection, access, disclosure, use, or similar risks and retain your personal information only for as long as they require your personal information to accomplish the abovementioned purposes.

In transferring or disclosing your personal information to third parties and our affiliates, Effortless Living will take steps to ensure that the receiving jurisdiction has in order a standard of protection accorded to personal information that is comparable to the protection under the standard of the Philippine Data Privacy Act.

Effortless Living does not engage into the business of selling customers’ personal information to third parties. Effortless Living will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless Effortless Living has your permission or are required by law to do so. Effortless Living may use your personal information to send you promotional or marketing information about our third parties which Effortless Living think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

Withdrawal of Consent
At any time, you may inform Effortless Living your objection to our continued use and/or disclosure of your personal information for any of the reasons and in the manner as previously stated by contacting us.

Please note that if you inform Effortless Living your objection to our making use and/or disclosure of your personal information for the purposes and in the manner as previously stated, depending on the reasons of your objection, Effortless Living may not be in a position to continue to provide its products or render further services to you or proceed on any contract Effortless Living have with you. Our legal rights and resolutions are expressly reserved in such case.

Security of Your Personal Information
Effortless Living is committed to ensuring that your information will be safely and securely stored.

Effortless Living protects your personal data by:
• Restricting non-authorized persons to access your information
• Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorized computer or platform access
• Completely destroying/disabling your personal information when it is no longer needed for any business or legal purpose

To avert unauthorized access or disclosure, Effortless Living have put in place suitable physical, managerial and electronic processes to secure and safeguard the information Effortless Living collect online.

When processing your financial details, Effortless Living uses 256-bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology. This technology is the accepted industry standard and which is estimated to take at least one (1) trillion years to break.

If you believe that your privacy has been breached by Effortless Living please contact us at our e-mail address below. If you believe that your privacy has been breached by please contact us at our e-mail address below.

Referred Subscriber’s Personal Data
Effortless Living is authorizing your sponsor to access your information to further assist you in maximizing the use of the platform. The personal information includes your:
• Name
• Mobile Number
• Email Address

Account Password
Because your password is the access to your account, you are strictly advised to use unique numbers, letters and special characters, and do not share your Effortless Living password to anyone. If you do share your password with others, you will be responsible for all actions taken designated to your account and the incurring consequences and/or penalties. If in case you lose control of your access/password, you might lose significant control over your personal information and other information submitted to Effortless Living.

You could also be subject to legally binding actions and/or similar legal penalties taken on your behalf. Therefore, if for any reason your password has been compromised or if you have grounds to suspect that your access details have been compromised, you are advised to immediately contact us and modify your access details. It is further advised that you always log off of your account, leave the platform, and close the browser when finished using a shared computer.

Minor
Effortless Living prohibits the selling of products for purchase by minors under 18 years old, in which minors may use effortlessliving.ph only with the involvement of a parent or guardian.

Collection of Computer Data
Effortless Living or our authorized service providers may use cookies and similar technologies for storing data to help us provide our visitors with a faster, better, safer and personalized experience when you use the Services and/or access Effortless Living.

When you visit Effortless Living, our company servers will automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit effortlessliving.ph. This data may include:
• Your computer's IP address
• Browser type
• Webpage you have visited before you accessed effortlessliving.ph
• The pages within Effortless Living which you visit
• The time spent on those pages, items and information searched for on Effortless Living, access times and dates, and other statistics.

This information is gathered for assessment and analysis. The findings will help us improve Effortless Living and the services and products we and our third party vendors provide.

How effortlessliving.ph Use Cookies
Typically made up of letters and numbers, cookies are small text files placed in the memory of your browser, device or computer's hard drive when you visit Effortless Living or view a message. Once you sign up, the file is added and the cookie helps evaluate web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site.

Cookies allow web applications to recognize a particular device or browser. By enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs and choices by gathering and storing information about your choices. This technology enables us for you to make our Services and Platform more useful and convenient. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes. Overall, cookies are installed to assist us in providing you with a better online shopping experience.

It is assured that a cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any data about you Other than the information you choose to share with us,

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. While most browsers electronically/automatically allow cookies, you can opt to modify your browser setting to decline cookies. However, this may inhibit you from taking full advantage of Effortless Living.

No Spam, Spyware, or Virus
Spam, spyware or virus is not allowed on Platform. You are advised to set and keep your communication settings and preferences so that we send messages to you as you prefer. You are not allowed or otherwise licensed to add other users to your mailing list without their consent. You should not send any messages which contain spam, spyware or virus via effortlessliving.ph. If you would like to report any suspicious or damaging messages, please contact us.

Links to other Websites
Effortless Living may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links upon logging out Effortless Living, we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be held responsible for the privacy and protection of any data which you provide whilst visiting such sites – note also that such sites are not governed and covered by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement pertinent to the website in question.

Changes/Modifications to the Privacy Policy
Effortless Living shall regularly review the sufficiency of this Privacy Policy. Effortless Living reserves the right to modify and change the Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes to this policy will be published on Effortless Living.

Effortless Living may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You are advised to visit this page at any time to ensure that you are informed of any changes.

EffortlessLiving's Right
YOU ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE THAT Effortless Living HAS THE RIGHT TO DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO ANY LEGAL, REGULATORY, LAW ENFORCEMENT, GOVERNMENTAL, TAX, OR OTHER ENTITIES/AUTHORITIES OR THE PERTINENT RIGHT OWNERS, IF Effortless Living HAS REASONABLE GROUNDS TO BELIEVE THAT DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA IS OBLIGATORY FOR THE PURPOSE OF SATISFYING ANY OBLIGATIONS, REQUIREMENTS OR ARRANGEMENTS, WHETHER MANDATORY OR VOLUNTARY, AS A RESULT OF AN OBLIGATION TO AN ORDER, AN INVESTIGATION AND/OR A REQUEST OF ANY NATURE BY SUCH ENTITIES/PARTIES. TO THE EXTENT PERMISSIBLE BY APPLICABLE LAW, YOU AGREE NOT TO TAKE ANY ACTION AND/OR WAIVE YOUR RIGHTS TO TAKE ANY ACTION AGAINST Effortless Living FOR THE DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IN THESE CIRCUMSTANCES.

Contacting Effortless Living
If you wish to withdraw your consent to our use of your personal information, request access and/or correction of your personal data, have any clarifications, comments or concerns, or require any help on technical or cookie-related issues, please do not hesitate to contact us at [email protected]

This privacy policy sets out how Effortless Living uses and protects any information that you give Effortless Living when you use this Website. Effortless Living is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should Effortless Living ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using Effortless Living, it will only be utilized in agreement with this Privacy Statement.

If you believe that any information Effortless Living is holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact or email us as soon as you can. Effortless Living will promptly correct any information found to be lacking or erroneous.